in

Golden Globes 2020: All The Winners

Golden Globe Awards trophy
Credit: Golden Globe Awards

Recently we had the best of the best, gathered in one room, to decide who made the best films of this past year. One film that isn’t even out yet, won the Best Motion Picture category, 1917 is the talk of the cinema and to win this category and not even be out yet is a big achievement.

Rocketman, starring Taron Edgerton, won the Best Original Song with “I’m Gonna Love Me Again”.

For another amazing list, see this Top 10 streamed shows of 2019.

Other categories include; Best Director, Best Original Score and Best Television Series – Drama and they’re all in this amazing list below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renee Zellweger, Judy – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Credit: DC Comics, Joker

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell – WINNER
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go Bernadette?
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman – WINNER
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker – WINNER
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Catch 22
  • Chernobyl – WINNER
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – WINNER

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917 – WINNER
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown – WINNER
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette, The Act – WINNER
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats) — Taylor Swift & Andrew Lloyd Webber
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman) — Elton John & Bernie Taupin – WINNER
  • “Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2) — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez
  • “Spirit” (The Lion King) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh
  • “Stand Up” (Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Barry
  • Fleabag – WINNER
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening, The Report
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Missing Link – WINNER
  • Toy Story 4
  • Lion King

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han, Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession – WINNER
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite – WINNER
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – WINNER

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl – WINNER
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Christopher Abbott, Catch 22
  • Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice – WINNER
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy – WINNER